James Chase Get your audit
AI visibility · Bariatric surgery · Raleigh

3 hospital programs are named in most AI answers about weight loss surgery in Raleigh. 10 of the 15 practices named appear once.

In September 2026 I asked ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity about gastric sleeve, gastric bypass, revision surgery, endoscopic sleeve gastroplasty, balloons and self-pay surgery in Raleigh. Everything on this page is what came back. No sample data.

Find out where your practice ranks — free Your own numbers, not these.
You keep the report either way.
Queries asked
5 per market, the ones asked before anyone calls
Engines
ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity — web-grounded
Answer slots
15 per market (5 × 3)
Programs and practices named
15 surgery · 19 revision and self-pay
The shape of it

Hospital systems win by default

15 programs and practices were named at least once. Rex Bariatric Specialists and WakeMed were each named in 93.3% of answer slots, and Duke Weight Loss Surgery in 73.3%. The median appeared in 6.7%, once out of 15.

Share of voice — bariatric surgery, Raleigh
Rex Bariatric Specialists93.3%
WakeMed Bariatric Surgery & Medical Weight Loss93.3%
Duke Weight Loss Surgery73.3%
Bariatric Specialists of the Carolinas40.0%
Bariatric Specialists of North Carolina26.7%
10 more, each named once≤7%

Where the 15 land

Programs and practices by share of the 15 answer slots.

80–100%2
60–80%1
40–60%1
20–40%1
10–20%0
Under 10%10

10 of the 15 were named in exactly one answer, on one engine.

Share of voice — revision and self-pay, Raleigh
Rex Bariatric Specialists86.7%
WakeMed Bariatric Surgery & Medical Weight Loss53.3%
Bariatric Specialists of the Carolinas46.7%
Duke Weight Loss Surgery26.7%
Duke Health20.0%
WakeMed13.3%
13 more, each named in 2 of 15 answers or fewer≤13%

Revision and self-pay are more open

Rex still leads at 86.7%, but WakeMed drops to 53.3% and Duke to 26.7%. Bariatric Specialists of the Carolinas moves up to 46.7%.

Gastric balloon questions brought in True You Weight Loss and Allure Medical, which don't appear in any surgery answer.

Question by question

Hospital programs take the surgery questions

3 of the 5 surgery questions named Rex and WakeMed as the top 2, and the other 2 led with Duke. The endoscopic and balloon questions are where other names break through.

What was askedNamed first, most engines first
“bariatric surgeon”Rex Bariatric Specialists, WakeMed Bariatric Surgery & Medical Weight Loss, Duke Weight Loss Surgery
“gastric sleeve surgery”Rex Bariatric Specialists, WakeMed Bariatric Surgery & Medical Weight Loss, Bariatric Specialists of the Carolinas
“weight loss surgery program”Duke Weight Loss Surgery, Rex Bariatric Specialists, WakeMed Bariatric Surgery & Medical Weight Loss
“gastric bypass surgeon”Rex Bariatric Specialists, WakeMed Bariatric Surgery & Medical Weight Loss, Duke Weight Loss Surgery
“best bariatric surgery center”Duke Weight Loss Surgery, Rex Bariatric Specialists, WakeMed Bariatric Surgery & Medical Weight Loss
“gastric sleeve revision surgeon”Rex Bariatric Specialists, WakeMed Bariatric Surgery & Medical Weight Loss, Bariatric Specialists of North Carolina
“endoscopic sleeve gastroplasty”Duke GI Endobariatrics Program, Rex Bariatric Specialists, Bariatric Specialists of the Carolinas
“gastric balloon procedure”Duke Health, Rex Bariatric Specialists, True You Weight Loss
“weight loss surgery without insurance”Rex Bariatric Specialists, Bariatric Specialists of the Carolinas, WakeMed Bariatric Surgery & Medical Weight Loss
“self pay bariatric surgery”Rex Bariatric Specialists, Bariatric Specialists of the Carolinas, WakeMed Bariatric Surgery & Medical Weight Loss
The part nobody expects

Half the bariatric websites in the Triangle block AI crawlers. The hospitals still win.

I checked the robots.txt file on every bariatric website Google Maps returns in the Triangle. 27 of 53 block AI crawlers like GPTBot and PerplexityBot, nearly all of them UNC Health and Duke Health pages. Rex, part of UNC Health, is still named in 93.3% of answers. The engines are building the answer from other sources, not the practice's own site.

27 of 53
Triangle bariatric websites block AI crawlers
43
programs and practices never named in either market
340
Google reviews on the largest practice never named
Your practice, not the market

What the audit returns for you

The market numbers above are public. Yours are specific: how often you're named, who takes the answers you lose, the sources the engines read instead of your site, and where in the Triangle you disappear.

Your share of voice

The same 15-answer measurement run on your practice, against the names above.

Visibility by procedure

Sleeve, bypass, revision, balloon, endoscopic. Hospital programs win the general questions. The specific ones are open.

Who the engines cite instead

The directories and review profiles handed to the patient in your place.

Geography across the Triangle

Run per location: Raleigh, Cary, Apex, Wake Forest, Durham. “Near me” answers change block to block.

Brands behind the campaigns I have run
Sherpa Collaborative O2 Fitness Humana Vital Plan Aetna Willis Towers Watson VerticalIQ RawlsMD Elevance Health Blue Cross Blue Shield Tranzact 10ofThose Redbird Remodeling Bunn Gear Wolk360 Gotham Trading
Carrier campaigns — Humana, Aetna, Elevance and Blue Cross Blue Shield Medicare plans — were run during five years at Tranzact, a Willis Towers Watson company. Direct client work: Sherpa Collaborative, Vital Plan, RawlsMD, O2 Fitness, VerticalIQ, 10ofThose, Red Bird, Wolk360, Bunn Gear and Gotham Trading. All marks belong to their owners; their appearance here indicates work performed, not endorsement.

Find out whether the AI names your practice.

20 minutes. I'll have run your numbers before we speak, and you keep the report whether we work together or not.

Book a call hello@jameschase.co
James Chase · JMC Holdings Group, LLC · Raleigh, NC Scan run September 2026 · 5 queries × 3 engines × 2 markets